On the evening of the 28th November 2018, the industry’s finest in-house recruiters gathered at the Westminster Park Plaza for the return of the In-house Recruitment Awards, with headline partner Lumesse. Currently in the seventh year, this year’s awards saw 24 category winners (see below for a full list), with more than 800 in attendance to celebrate their wins, making it our largest and most successful ceremony to date!
Our guests were treated to a delicious meal and incredible entertainment from the Afrikan Warriors dance group. Towards the end of their impressive act, the dancers got the crowd cheering as they invited a handful of participants to the stage to do the limbo. Judges, finalists, partners and even our very own Mark Lennox showed off their best moves, leaving the audience in tears.
The much-awaited award ceremony followed and this year, as the standard of our entries has been so high, we decided to offer recognition to our bronze and silver medalists as well. Once the happy winners picked up their coveted prize, the celebrations kicked off as our guests filled the dancefloor to party the night away.
We also held a silent auction throughout the night, in support of Chasing Connor’s Cure – a small charity on a mission to end Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy. Our guests had the chance to choose from a selection of fantastic prizes (including tickets to the Monaco Grand Prix and a South African Safari) with all proceeds going towards finding a cure for this fatal genetic disease.
We’d like to extend a huge thank you to all of our event partners, without whom, the evening would not have been possible! We’d also like to congratulate all our finalists on the amazing work they have done throughout the year and, of course, all our winners! As the number of entries grows every year, we are truly humbled to see that the In-house Recruitment Awards has become a pillar event for the in-house recruitment industry.
If you were unable to attend, don’t worry, the official photos and video from the night will be available online soon, but in the meantime you can catch up on all the best snaps on Twitter using #IHRA18.
Check out the full list of finalists and winners:
Best Recruitment Innovation – partnered by SHL
Philips (gold winner)
Barclays (silver winner)
Kew Green Hotels (bronze winner)
Church of England
JCT600
McCurrach
Specsavers
Thomas Cook
Vodafone
Wipro
Best Newcomer – partnered by Cordant People
Alcumus (gold winner)
Hiscox (silver winner)
OneSavingsBank (bronze winner)
11:FS
DAS UK Group
FundApps
Integral UK
Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing
Teads.tv
White Stuff
Best Recruitment Advertising Campaign – partnered by ClickIQ
Expedia Group (gold winner)
Vodafone (silver winner)
Hermes (bronze winner)
easyJet
KIMS Hospital
Montreal Associates
Ph. Creative
Sodexo
Transport for London
Yodel
Best Graduate Recruitment Strategy – partnered by Milkround
Vodafone (gold winner)
Grant Thornton (silver winner)
Deloitte (bronze winner)
BT
Dstl
Harnham
Heathrow Airport
Kainos
Macmillan Cancer Support & The British Heart Foundation
National Composites Centre
Best Apprenticeship or School leaver Campaign – partnered by 4MAT
Balfour Beatty (gold winner)
Schneider Electric (silver winner)
Hilton UK & Ireland (bronze winner)
Yorkshire Building Society
WSP UK
Best On-boarding Strategy – partnered by The Zone
AND Digital (gold winner)
Mondelez (silver winner)
House of Fraser (bronze winner)
KIMS Hospital
Nucleargraduates
Rolls-Royce
Save the Children UK
TalkTalk
Best Candidate Experience – partnered by Candidate.ID
Reward Gateway (gold winner)
North Yorkshire Police (silver winner)
Kew Green Hotels (bronze winner)
DNEG
Menzies Aviation
KIMS Hospital
Lowell
Newton Europe
Robertson
Best Employee Referral – partnered by Talentry
Assurant Solutions (gold winner)
AND Digital (silver winner)
Grant Thornton (bronze winner)
BJSS
Nexus Fostering
Slalom
Best Use of Video – partnered by Showcaser
Wonderbly (gold winner)
Expedia Group (silver winner)
Camelot (bronze winner)
Dstl
Enhance Media
Mencap
Specsavers
The National Audit Office
Travelport
Best Use of Social Media – partnered by Sevenstep
Kerry Foods (gold winner)
St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (silver winner)
ITV (bronze winner)
Dstl
DWP Digital
easyJet
John Lewis Partnership
Legal & General
Nando’s
RBS
Best Employer Brand – partnered by Rezoomo
Audley (gold winner)
Screwfix (silver winner)
Kerry Foods (bronze winner)
B&Q
Camelot
Jewish Care
Opus Talent Solutions
Mencap
Walgreens Boots Alliance
Best Career Site – partnered by Prospects
Vodafone (gold winner)
The AA (silver winner)
Harrods (bronze winner)
B&Q
FitFlop
Five Guys
Integral UK
Jewish Care
Travelodge
Travis Perkins
Which?
Best Onsite RPO In-house Recruitment Team – partnered by Eploy
Guidant Global onsite at The AA (gold winner)
Cielo onsite at O2, Telefonica UK (silver winner)
Lorien onsite at ReAssure (bronze winner)
Talentful onsite at Thought Machine
Best Diversity & Inclusion Strategy – partnered by reed.co.uk
Heathrow Airport (gold winner)
Transport for London (silver winner)
ITV (bronze winner)
AXA UK
Capgemini
Clipper Logistics
Reward Gateway
Schneider Electric
Best Executive Search Strategy – partnered by TribePad
Transport for London (gold winner)
Mondelez (silver winner)
Nationwide Building Society (bronze winner)
Specsavers
Virgin Media
Best In-house Recruiter – partnered by Cielo
Jessica Kemp – American Express Global Business Travel (gold winner)
Billie Jones – ROCK (silver winner)
Lauren Towers – 2 Sisters Food Group (bronze winner)
Alex Clark – BlueSquare Marketing
Becs Smith – Balfour Beatty
Dave Bell – Caterpillar
Julie McGowan – Balfour Beatty
Sarah Best – Newton Europe
Best In-house Recruitment Manager – partnered by Good Recruitment Campaign
Terri Foulston – Alcumus (gold winner)
Emma Jepson – American Express Global Business Travel (silver winner)
Craig Morgans – The AA (bronze winner)
Ben Howells – Immunocore
Emily Thorpe – Thomas Cook
Joanne Atkins – Price Bailey
Laura Finlay – Lowell
Peter Hogg – Schneider Electric
Robert Mould – Specsavers
Steve Morrison – Nutmeg Savings & Investments
Best International Recruitment Team – partnered by Totaljobs
DNEG (gold winner)
Edgewell Personal Care (silver winner)
American Express Global Business Travel (bronze winner)
Caterpillar
Best Technology Recruitment Team – partnered Hired
Schneider Electric (gold winner)
AND Digital (silver winner)
Mosaic Island (bronze winner)
Slalom
UKCloud
Best Public Sector/Not-for-profit Team – partnered by JobsGoPublic (JGP)
St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (gold winner)
North Yorkshire County Council (silver winner)
Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing (bronze winner)
Defence Infrastructure Organisation
Derbyshire Constabulary
Save the Children UK
Stonewater
The Home Office
Best Retail or Consumer Goods Team – partnered by eArcu
Lidl UK (gold winner)
Kerry Foods (silver winner)
Screwfix (bronze winner)
Camelot
Edgewell Personal Care
Hain Daniels
Holland & Barrett
John Lewis Partnership
White Stuff
Best Financial or Professional Services Team – partnered by CareersinAudit.com
American Express Global Business Travel (silver winner)
AXA UK (bronze winner)
DAS UK Group (gold winner)
Grant Thornton
Lowell
Nutmeg Savings & Investments
Spicerhaart
Best Recruitment Team (less than 1000 staff) – partnered by CV-Library
Ecotricity (gold winner)
Price Bailey (silver winner)
The Specialist Works (bronze winner)
Alcumus
BlueSquare Marketing
Bristol Water
DAS
Dekra
Slalom
UKCloud
Volkswagen Group UK
Best Recruitment Team (1,000+ staff) – partnered by Lumesse
Assurant Solutions (gold winner)
Transport for London (silver winner)
NG Bailey (bronze winner)
American Express Global Business Travel
DNEG
Edgewell Personal Care
Hilton UK & Ireland
Holland & Barrett
Lowell
Muller
Roche Products
Screwfix
The AA
White Stuff